DAY ONE | 19. JANUARY 2018 |Goldsmiths, University of London | 9:30 – 18:30

9:30 – 10:00 | Reception

Location: Location: RHB 312, Richard Hoggart Building

 

10:00 – 13:00 | Workshop I: Ciné Geographies

Location: RHB 312, Richard Hoggart Building

Workshop facilitators: Filmmaker & writer/producer Philip Scheffner & Merle Kröger
Student participants: Daniel Mann, Francesco Sebregondi, Parnian Ferdossi, Sally Pearce, Sam Nightingale, Laura Burns, Ayesha Keshani, Joseph Corr, Irina Bucan, Jiangtian Xu, Isaac Marrero Guillamon, Chantal Meng, Justin Grize, Peter Sant, Julia Tanner, Krupa Desai, Patricia Francis, Lennaart van Oldenborgh, Kit Hung, Jeremie Magar, Jol Thomson, Matthew Gibson, Ghazal Mosadeq

Presentations: Lennaart van Oldenborgh, Francesco Sebregondi, Chantal Meng

 

14:00 – 17:00 | Workshop II: Sonic Geographies

Location: RHB 312, Richard Hoggart Building

Workshop facilitator: Sound Artist & Sound Designer Philippe Ciompi
Student participants: Daniel Mann, Francesco Sebregondi, Parnian Ferdossi, Sally Pearce, Sam Nightingale, Laura Burns, Ayesha Keshani, Joseph Corr, Irina Bucan, Jiangtian Xu, Isaac Marrero Guillamon, Chantal Meng, Justin Grize, Peter Sant, Julia Tanner, Krupa Desai, Patricia Francis, Lennaart van Oldenborgh, Kit Hung, Jeremie Magar, Jol Thomson, Matthew Gibson, Ghazal Mosadeq

Presentations: Ghazal Mosadeq, Isaac Marrero-Guillamon, Amy Cutler

 

17:00 – 19:00 | Public Screening / Free and open to the public

Location: PSH LG02 Goldsmiths

‘Havarie’, dir. Philip Scheffner & Merle Kröger, 2016 (1hr33)

A short Q&A with the directors will follow the screening

 

DAY TWO | 20. JANUARY 2018 | Birkbeck, University of London | 9:30 – 19:00

9:30 – 10:00 | Reception

Location: Keynes Library, Birkbeck School of Art

 

10:00 – 13:00 | Workshop III: Mediatised Natures

Location: Keynes Library, Birkbeck School of Arts

Workshop facilitator: Filmmaker Joshua Bonnetta

Student participants: Daniel Mann, Piotr Bockowski, Parnian Ferdossi
, Sally Pearce, Sam Nightingale, Laura Burns, Ayesha Keshani, Joseph Corr, Irina Bucan, Jiangtian Xu, Isaac Marrero-Guillamon, Chantal Meng, Justin Grize, Peter Sant, Julia Tanner, Krupa Desai, Patricia Francis, Lennaart van Oldenborgh, Kit Hung, Jeremie Magar, Jol Thomson, Ghazal Mosadeq

Presentations: Daniel Mann, Julia Tanner, Jol Thomson

 

14:00 – 17:00 | Workshop IV: Performative Ecologies

Location: Keynes Library, Birkbeck School of Arts

Workshop facilitator: Artist, Writer & Filmmaker Mariam Ghani

Student participants: Daniel Mann, Piotr Bockowski, Parnian Ferdossi
, Sally Pearce, Sam Nightingale, Laura Burns, Ayesha Keshani, Joseph Corr, Irina Bucan, Jiangtian Xu, Isaac Marrero-Guillamon, Chantal Meng, Justin Grize, Peter Sant, Julia Tanner, Krupa Desai, Patricia Francis, Lennaart van Oldenborgh, Kit Hung, Jeremie Magar, Jol Thomson, Ghazal Mosadeq

Presentations: Sam Nightingale, Sally Pearce, Julia Tanner

 

17:00 – 17:30 | Performance / Free and open to the public

Location: Gordon Square Cinema, Birkbeck School of Arts

Musician Alison Blunt scores and performs the image track of several film clips

 

17:30 – 19:30 | Screening / Public Screening /

Location: Gordon Square Cinema, Birkbeck School of Arts

‘El Mar la Mar’, dir. Joshua Bonnetta & P. Sniadecki, 2017 (1hr34)

A short Q&A with the director will follow the screening